Résumé

 

Renée Bang Allen

AEA•SAG-AFTRA•AFM

 


 
 
BROADWAY

COMPANY                                                            Joanne & Sarah (Standby)               Dir. John Doyle

GRAND HOTEL –1ST INT’L TOUR                Sigfriede Holzhiem                           Dir. Tommy Tune

 

TELEVISION/WEB

BLUE BLOODS                                                    Conor’s Mom (Co-Star)                      Dir. Robert Harmon

SMALL MIRACLES (w/Judd Hirsch)             Rhonda Gill (Co-Star)                        Dir. Moshe (Paul) Mones

HAPPINESS IS A HORSE                                 Bartender (Featured)                          Dir. Helmut Metzger

 

FILM

C.I.T.                                                                      Elana (Featured)                                  Dir. Cara Consilvio

SEX FARCE                                                          Bootsey (Featured)                               Dir. Evan Greenberg

BERNADETTE, ETC.                                         Bernadette (Principal)                          Dir. David Perlman

LOVE AND BLAME                                            Mary (Principal)                                    Dir. Lanz Miller

 

OFF BROADWAY

LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME                           Mrs. Tanner                                           Dir. Bryna Wasserman

SECRETS OF A SOCCER MOM                       Alison & Lynn (Standby)                     Dir. Judith Ivey

THE MIDNIGHT CALLER                               Alma Jean Jordan                                  Dir. Greg Grove

THE WILD PARTY                                             Queenie                                                    Dir. Louise Freistadt  

 

NYC WORKSHOPS / READINGS

FAYE DRUMMOND                                          Faye                                                          Dir. Tom Rowan

ROLLER DERBY (w/ Lea Delaria)                 Dixie Dalton                                            Dir. Donald McKayle

LUCK! (w/ Faith Prince)                                  Ensemble                                                  Dir. Stephen Nachamie

ALEC AND DAVE                                              Susan Feinberg                                        Dir. Mary Catherine Burke

TOUCH THE MOON                                        Cindy                                                          Dir. Jonathon Spector

 

REGIONAL

SPRING AWAKENING                                    Adult Females                                            ReVision Theatre

OKLAHOMA!                                                     Ado Annie                                                   Weston Playhouse

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD           Rosa Budd                                                  Weston Playhouse

42nd STREET                                                    Maggie Jones                                             Weston Playhouse

CHICAGO                                                           Liz (cell block girl)                                    Weston Playhouse

THE MIDNIGHT CALLER                             Alma Jean Jordan                                     Horton By The Stream Theatre

GETTING FRANKIE MARRIED                   Laverne                                                        Horton By The Stream 

 

FESTIVALS / BENEFITS

 STEPHEN SONDHEIM 80th BIRTHDAY GALA (Avery Fisher Hall - LINCOLN CENTER) • BROADWAY SENSATION GALA (Alice Tully Hall - LINCOLN CENTER) • EASTER BONNET (BC/EFA) • NOTHING LIKE A DAME (BC/EFA) • ARTE PHILLIPS MEMORIAL TRIBUTE (BC/EFA) • A NYC CHRISTMAS (A.S.T.E.P.) • NYMF • MITF • STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL • OCTOBERFEST (E.S.T.) • AT THIS PERFORMANCE (Musicals Tonight) • 2009 FESTIVAL OF NEW WORKS (Tisch - NYU) • WONDER WOMEN WEEK (Groove MaMa Ink)

 

EDUCATION & TRAINING

The American Musical & Dramatic Academy

Theatre/Musical Theatre Technique: Fred Kareman, Craig Carnelia

On-Camera Technique: Rob McCaskill, Heidi Marshall

American Center for Musical Theatre: Joanna Gleason, Paul Gleason

Ensemble Studio Theatre: Curt Dempster

Scene Study: Deborah Hedwall

Dance: Harry Woolever, Michael Owens, Carol Conway, Martha Krueger

Stage Combat: B.H. Barry, Rick Sordelet

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Voice: Soprano - low “D” to high “D” with strong belt/mix to “G” (excellent sight-reader)

Languages: Swedish and French (conversationally fluent)

Quick Instrument Study: Flute, Piccolo, Saxophone (alto & tenor), Piano, Ukulele (excellent sight-reader)

Technical: Teleprompter, Green Screen

Dance/Athletics: Swing & Ballroom Dancer, Roller Blading, Roller Skating, Skiing (snow), Rock Climbing

Other: Excellent Accents & Dialects, Hand & Print Modeling, Excellent with Children & Animals, Driver License, Valid Passport